Ingredient Descriptions

​help decrease inflammation and promote the healing of wounds, burns, eczema and other inflammatory skin conditions.


Because of calendula's anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it's often used in preparations for sunburns, rashes, insect bites and other mild skin irritations. Calendula treatments can help soothe contact dermatitis from environmental causes. Calendula's effect on inflammation and tissue regeneration makes it an effective natural wound healer.


Calendula oil is often used for dry or damaged skin. It has natural restorative properties that infuse the skin with a youthful glow. Calendula oil is also used to protect the skin from premature aging and thinning of the skin. Calendula is safe enough to be used on the delicate skin under the eyes to help prevent crow's feet. Creams containing calendula are also used to treat diaper rash.

As recently as 70 years ago, American physicians used calendula to treat amenorrhea, conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns, as well as minor infections of the skin.

can be used on bruises, sunburn, minor burns, as well as superficial phlebitis.

Arnica is applied to the skin for pain and swelling associated with bruises, aches, sprains, and arthritis. It is also applied to the skin for insect bites, muscle and cartilage pain, chapped lips, and acne. It is also taken by mouth for sore mouth and throat, insect bites, painful and swollen veins near the surface of the skin (superficial phlebitis).

Certified Organic Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract - Calendula, a plant extract, has been used throughout history in skin preparations. Calendula is beneficial for dry or damaged skin and also promotes the fast healing and regeneration of the skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. According to YourHealth.com, applying calendula topically may  


Certified Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract - Used for many conditions, both internally and externally. It is also has strong anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral functions. It is very well known for helping to heal burns of all types. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. It is widely considered the most potent and broadbased natural healing plant in the world.

Certified Organic Chamomila Recrutita Matricaria (Chamomile) Extract - Chamomile is antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It is also considered to be hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants. It is used for Contact Dermatitis (Eczema).

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) Extract – From Wikipedia - The leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel Hamamelis virginiana may be used medicinally. This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products.

 Yarrow (Achillea Millefolium) Extract - Yarrow is a plant that promotes skin circulation and opens skin pores. This herb is commonly used as an

astringent in organic skin care. Yarrow also has anti-inflammatory qualities.


The 16th-century British herbalist John Gerard stated that Achilles stopped

the bleeding wounds of his soldiers with yarrow in the Trojan War 3,000 

Arnica Montana Flower Extract - Used primarily to handle pain.

The flower of arnica is used to make medicine. Arnica’s antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties may be of some benefit to those with inflammatory skin disorders. It also stimulates the forming the granular tissues and thus accelerating the healing process. Because of its healing properties, Arnica

​SkinCreamUSA​

It's mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is found in numerous over-the-counter hemorrhoid preparations. It is recommended to women to reduce swelling and soothe wounds resulting from childbirth.

Cetyl Alcohol - Many people are concerned about ALCOHOLS in cosmetics and skin care products. AND they should be concerned. It is often misinterpreted as an "alcohol" related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both of which can be extremely drying to the skin. There are two major problems with "alcohols", the first many people know about. First, is that they are liquid and therefore can evaporate and dry the skin. Cetyl Alcohol is a solid and does not evaporate.  


The second problem is that many alcohols are solvents and break things up. Cetyl Alcohol is commonly used as an emulsifier which holds things together. The truth, in fact, is quite the opposite, as cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.


This ingredient works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability. As a thickening agent and surfactant, it helps alter the viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of non-aqueous (i.e. lotions) and aqueous solutions (i.e. shampoo).

 Because of its multi-functional capabilities, this ingredient is used in a wide range of personal care products such as moisturizer, face cream, shampoo/conditioner, anti-aging treatment, hair dye, sunscreen, cleanser and lipstick.

years ago. Thus, historically, it was called herba militaris, or the military herb.

In fact, the herb was found on the battlefields right up until the American Civil War. So, yarrow’s healing properties were in use from the Trojan to the American Civil Wars.

For centuries, yarrow has been used for healing wounds. And in the 1950s, an alkaloid from the plant was found to help make the blood clot faster. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic property is azulene, the same volatile oil found in chamomile.The Native American Utes applied dried yarrow to injuries and sores. In fact, at least 46 American Indian tribes used yarrow for various purposes.